Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 01/02/2020
 
 
 
At Granbury Solutions, protecting the privacy of customers and clients is of great importance. This Privacy Policy explains the type of personal information Granbury Solutions collects, how Granbury Solutions uses and discloses that information, and how Granbury Solutions protects that personal information.
 
 

1. Information Granbury Solutions Collects

 

Granbury Solutions collects certain personal information about Merchants and customers. “Merchants” are businesses and business owners that engage Granbury Solutions to provide web-based remote ordering services and/or marketing. “Customers” are individuals that place orders from Granbury Solutions Merchants through the Granbury Solutions system. Granbury Solutions may collect the following personally identifiable information from customers using our site to place orders from a participating merchant, or to participate in a merchant’s marketing / gift card / rewards program: First name, Last name, Phone number(s) and type, email address, physical address(es) including street address, city, state, zip code and type, birthday, family birthdays, anniversary, GPS Location, credit card information (we encrypt all data according to PCI standards). Granbury Solutions may collect information about account holders’ orders including items ordered and modified, coupons used, order type, order date and time, gratuity amount, favorite restaurant, customer service inquiry, gift card transactions, restaurant reviews, survey answers, email interaction, and certain social networking connections. Granbury Solutions may collect various demographic data as requested by individual merchants. Granbury Solutions does not intend for children under 13 to use our websites and does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Use of the sites requires that customers register and/or create an account or use the sites as a guest. Granbury Solutions may collect information from and about merchants and their employees that includes order data, customer data as outlined above, menu item and pricing data, coupon data, employee personal information (name, employee id) and employment history, wages and hours worked, vendor and inventory data. Granbury Solutions also collects aggregated information, demographic information and other information that does not reveal a consumer’s specific identity. This may include information about the device you use to access the site, information from referring websites and your engagement with the sites. Granbury Solutions also aggregates certain information collected including but not limited to certain order data, delivery locations, and reward or coupon redemption. Granbury Solutions transmits credit card data to merchant processors and allows certain social media platforms to host plug-ins or widgets which may collect certain information about those users who choose to use those plug-ins or widgets.
 

 

In a nutshell, what personal information do we collect from visitors to our blog, website, or app?

 

Forms: When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

Activity on Advertisers’ Digital Properties: This is data about your browsing activity on any Granbury Solutions corporate, parent company, sister company, subsidiary, or product website or application. For example, which pages you visited and when, what items were clicked on a page, how much time was spent on a page, whether you downloaded a white paper on a business to business (“B2B”) website, what items you placed into your online shopping cart, what products were purchased and the price of the products purchased. This involves collection of data such as IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and other tracking technologies such as pixels.

 

Device and browser information: This is technical information about the device or browser you use to access the Advertiser's Digital Property. For example, your device's IP address, cookie string data, operating system, and (in the case of mobile devices) your device type, and mobile device's identifier (such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID, and any other unique identifier that may be assigned to the mobile device).

 

Ad data: This is data about the online ads we have served (or attempted to serve) to you. For example, how many times an ad has been served to you, what page the ad appeared on, and whether you clicked on or otherwise interacted with the ad. 

 

Contact Information. We obtain and collect contact information from various third-party sources, including from public sources and through licenses with data providers. We may also infer contact information based on email addresses and email naming conventions. This contact information is B2B information – in other words, it is usually the contact information of someone at a business email address, business street address, or sometimes, a business telephone number. We will not collect contact information this way for individuals who are located in European Territories.

 

Shopping Information. Some Advertisers provide us with information about their customers’ shopping habits, including transactional information, product codes, and check-out activity (along with browsing information that we collect). This information may come from their websites or other transactional information they (or their service providers) maintain. We generally use this information to help us better target, personalize, and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

 

Information We Receive in Our Corporate Capacity. We also collect information from our own customers and those who visit our website(s). 

 

 

When do we collect information?

 

Web Activity: We collect information from website visitors any time they visit any domain or subdomain owned by Granbury Solutions, our parent company, sister company, or subsidiary. 

 

Form Submissions: Any time you complete and submit a form for access to information or in the process of creating a user account.

 

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Granbury Solutions uses (both directly and through its participating merchants) the personal information collected, to communicate with users, to assist with customer service inquiries, offer promotions and special offers, to charge for purchases and gratuities ordered through its sites, and to fulfill orders. Stored personal information allows Granbury Solutions to customize future order processing for you. Granbury Solutions will not sell or disclose any personal information about any Customer or Merchant to any person or entity except (i) Granbury Solutions will share personal information about a Customer with the Merchant from whom the customer places an order, (ii) Granbury Solutions may share individual merchant location data with a franchisor or corporate office associated with that location. (iii) Granbury Solutions may provide personal information to its vendors and suppliers when necessary, and (iv) Granbury Solutions may release personal information to comply with law, enforce or apply the terms of any of user agreement, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Granbury Solutions, Customers and Merchants, or others. (v) If Granbury Solutions merges or is combined with any other organization, or if it transfers all or substantially all of its assets or operations to another organization, it may disclose information to that organization so that organization can continue to provide services to you. Please note that Granbury Solutions is not responsible for how its Merchants use any Customer’s or Employee’s personal information. Please refer to the Merchant’s privacy policy for information as to how our Merchants use Customer personal information. Granbury Solutions may share non-personal information - aggregate data - with third parties; or may publish statistics without including personally identifying data. Granbury Solutions may send you email and/or text messages on behalf of our merchants. These messages may be related to specific transactions you have placed or may be promotional in nature. Granbury Solutions does not send unsolicited, bulk or commercial offers or advertisements, and will not rent, sell, trade or loan our clients’ lists to anyone. All promotional messages contain information on how to unsubscribe from the client list. We will not send text messages unless you have opted-in to receive them. Text the word STOP to discontinue text messages from this merchant. Granbury Solutions on behalf of its merchants may give you the opportunity to refer a friend or share an order with a friend. If you provide a friend’s name and email, they will be invited to join the client’s list(s). This is a one-time email and will require an opt-in response.
 

 

In a nutshell, how do we use the data we collect?

 

We use this data to show you relevant advertisements, send marketing communications, and to operate, improve and enhance our services . Specifically, we use this data for:

 

Targeting: Selecting ads that are more likely to be relevant to you based on the interests previously associated with your device and the time of day you may be most interested in viewing these specific ads.

 

Frequency capping: Making sure that you don't see the same ad too many times.

 

Sequencing: If you are being served a sequence of ads, making sure we show you the right ad next in the sequence.

 

Cross-device matching: Identifying different devices that are likely to be associated with you so that ads can be targeted, capped and sequenced across those devices.

 

Reporting: Reporting may include website and retargeting advertisement metrics such as impressions, clicks, and conversions. 

 

Digital Marketing Communications: We may use email addresses collected to alert you to new marketing materials such as blog posts and whitepapers, and to email you about Granbury Solutions products, releases, and support. All marketing communications will provide an option to opt-out as required by law.

 

 

Personalized Advertising

 

Granbury Solutions engages the services of personalized and targeted advertising platforms, such as Rollworks, in order to provide relevant advertisements to prospects and customers who have visited websites, pages, domains, and subdomains owned by Granbury Solutions corporate, parent company, sister company, or subsidiary. When visitors come to our site(s), third parties (such as RollWorks) may place cookies on visitor browsers for targeted advertising purposes.

 

Want to opt out of Personalized  and Targeted Advertising?  Visit NAI at the following URL: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

Link to RollWork's Privacy Policy Page: https://www.nextroll.com/privacy

 
 
Data Sharing
 
We may disclose information about you:
 
With Our Service Providers: We contract with companies who provide services to us to support our business operations (e.g., website and data hosting, fraud prevention, viewability reporting, data hygiene, marketing, and email delivery), as well as billing, collections, technology, customer, and operational support.
 
With our Parent Companies, Subsidiaries, and Affiiates: Our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates will only process your data for the purposes already explained in this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies are Jonas Software and Constellation Software.
 
With our Advertising Partners: We also share data with our Adveritising Partners, including hashed email addresses (or other pseudonymous idnetifiers associated with those hashes), device information, browser data, website activity, location data and Customer CRM Data. This enables them and us to better personalize ads for you.
 
In Connection with Legal Proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish, or defend the legal rights of Granbury Solutions, our Customer, or any other third party.
 
In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale (including during due dilligence in preparation for the sale).
 
 
 

3. Information for California Residents Only

 

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of Caifornia, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations. This section is effective as of January 1, 2020 to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"). *Note: any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

Information We Collect and the Purposes for Which this Information is Used

Granbury Solutions collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). This collection of information is listed in Section 1. Information Granbury Solutions Collects.

Below you will find a lisdt of CCPA categories  of personal information we have collected from consumers within the last twelve (12) months. Please note that personal information in certain categories may overlap with other categories.

Identifiers: Device IP address, email address, cookie string data, pseudonymous dasta (e.g. hashed emails), operating system, and (in the case of mobile devices) your device type, and the mobile device's identifier (such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID) and anhy other unique identifier that may be assigned to any device by third parties and cross-referenced to recognize a device. Source: Directly and indirectly from consumers, and third-party data providers.

Personal information listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)): Name, business address, business and telephone number. Source: Directly and indirectly from consumers and third party data providers.

Internet or other similar network activity: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website application, or advertisement. For example, which pages you visited and when, what items were clicked on a page, how much time was spent on a page, or whether you downloaded a whitepaper. Source: Directly and indirectly from consumer activity on Granbury Solutions websites, and from third-party advertising partners such as RollWorks.

Geolocation data: Non-precise geolocation derived from the IP address. Source: Directly from consumers and advertising partners.

Professional or employment-related information: Current or past job history, including details ablout the employer (industry, name, company location, company domain or URL), and employee (positions held, office location of the company where the employee worked). Source: Directly from consumers and third-party data providers.

Inferences drawn from other personal information: Creating profiles that reflect consumer preferences and interests. Source: Directly and indirectly from consumers and third-party data providers.

 

For clarity, under CCPA personal information does not include the following:

Publicly available information from governent records; de-identififed or aggregated consumer information; and information excluded from the CCPA's scope such as: health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portabil8ity and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinitcal trial data; and personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including ther Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), thge Gramm-Leach-Billey Act (GLBA) or California Firnancial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

Purposes for Which Personal Information is Collected

Granbury Solutions is a point-of-sale software technology company. All data we collect is for the business purpose of providing services primarily for business technology, operation and marketing services. However, as part of performing these Services, we also use the data collected (as identified above) for the following additional business purposes:

Debugging and Repair: the identification and repair of impairments to intended and existing functionalities in our Services and technology, perform debugging and related activties to repair errors that impair the functionality of our Services;

Security: detect security incidents and protect against malicious deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such ativities;

Internal Research and Development: conduct internal research for technological development of our Services and demonstration of the performance of these Services; and

Quality and Safety Maintenance and Verification: verify the quality or safety of our Services and improve, upgrade or enhance our Services and technology we provide.

For more information on how we use this data, please refer to Section 2 of our Privacy Policy, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose (as set out above). However, Granbury Solutions does not sell your personal information. Review Data Sharing in Section 2 for additional information on the personal information that Granbury Solutions shares with third parties.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

 

Granbury Solutions' Services do not amount to a sale of personal information. Instead, Granbury Solutions discloses personal data for business purposes, primarily to perform its advertising, marketing, and analytical Services, but also for the purposes set out in the  Purposes for Which Information is Collected above.

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for our business purposes: Identifiers; California Customer Records personakl information categories; Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; Commercial information; Internet or other similar network activity; Non-precise geolocation derived from IP address; Professional or employment-related information; and Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties set out in the Data Sharing portion of Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

 

Sale of Personal Information

 

We do not consider that our Services consititue a 'sale of personal information' under the CCPA. Instead, in the course of providing our Services, we disclose personal information for business purposes.

 

However, we aim to provide consumers with control over the collection and use of their personal information, Consistent with this goal we will honor requests from consumer to "opt-out" of the collection and disclosure of their personal information. Your Rights and Choices section below provides instructions on how to opt-out of our collection and disclosure of personal information.

 

Your Rights and Choices

 

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes the rights of California residents under CCPA and provides information on how to exercise those rights.

 

Right to Know and Data Portability Rights

 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will dislose to you:

The categories of personal information we collected about you;

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;

The categories of third parties whith whom we share that personal information;

The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (otherwise known as a data portability request); and 

Two separate lists where we have sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose: sales - identifiying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and disclosures for a business purpose - identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained

 

4. Safeguards

The security of personal information is very important to Granbury Solutions. Granbury Solutions combines industry-standard technical safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure. Unfortunately, even with these measures, Granbury Solutions can not guarantee the security of personal information. By using a Granbury Solutions site, you acknowledge and agree that Granbury Solutions makes no such guarantee and you use the site at your own risk.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Granbury Solutions’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. 5. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information. Customers and Merchants who are registered account holders can access and change their own information by editing their profile on the site. Accounts may not be deleted, however they can be inactivated. A user may always contact Granbury Solutions to (i) delete their personal information from Granbury Solutions’s systems; (ii) update their personal information; or (iii) change their preferences with respect to marketing contacts, by emailing Granbury Solutions at privacy@granburyrs.com.

 

6. Subordination of Granbury Solutions Privacy Policy

Upon written notice from Merchant, Granbury Solutions will accept and enforce the privacy policies of the Merchant in any area where the Merchant’s privacy policy is preferred over Granbury Solutions’s Privacy Policy.

 

7. Privacy Policy Amendments

Granbury Solutions may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on this page or a successor page. The new version will be effective on the posting date which will be listed at the top of the page. You agree that you will check for new versions of the Privacy Policy. By continuing to access and/or use the sites following the posting of a new Privacy Policy version, you agree to be bound by the then-current version. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy you will stop using the sites.